advanced search
First Jesuits
Presidents and Rectors of Ateneo de Manila





Share |
History

Fr. Jose Ramon T.  Villarin SJ assumed office as the Ateneo de Manila’s 30th president in June 2011. Below is a list of Ateneo de Manila’s Rectors and Presidents:

Jose Fernandez Cuevas, S.J.
1859 – 1864

Juan Bautista Vidal, S.J.
30 July 1864 – 1868

Pedro Bertran, S.J.
11 June 1868 – 1872

Jose Lluch, S.J.
04 September 1872 – 1875

Juan Bautista Heras, S.J.
24 August 1875 – 1881

Pablo Ramon, S.J.
01 January 1881 – 1886

Miguel Roses, S.J.
06 February 1886 – 1894

Miguel Saderra Mata, S.J.
11 February 1894 – 1901

Jose Clos, S.J.
09 June 1901 – 1905

Joaquin Añon, S.J.
11 December 1905 – 1910

Joaquin Vilallonga, S.J.
31 October 1910 – 1916

Marcial Sola, S.J.
28 May 1916 – 1920

Juan Villalonga, S.J.
29 July 1920 – 1921

Francis X. Byrne, S.J.
15 June 1921 – 1925

James J. Carlin, S.J.
24 July 1925 – 1927

Richard A. O’Brien, S.J.
11 August 1927 – 1933

Henry C. Avery, S.J.
30 July 1933 – 1937

Carroll I. Fasy, S.J.
26 February 1937 – 1941

Francis X. Reardon, S.J.
25 April 1941 – 1947

William F. Masterson, S.J.
14 May 1947 – 1950

James J. McMahon, S.J.

15 March 1950 – 1956

Leo A. Cullum, S.J.
31 July 1956 – 1959

Francisco Araneta, S.J.
15 June 1959 – 1965

James F. Donelan, S.J.
02 July 1965 – 1969

Pacifico A. Ortiz, S.J.
01 May 1969 – 1970

Francisco Araneta, S.J.
15 November 1970 – 1972

Jose A. Cruz, S.J.
12 August 1972 – 1984

Joaquin G. Bernas, S.J.
01 April 1984 – 1993

Bienvenido F. Nebres, S.J.
01 April 1993 – May 2011
DIRECTORY    SITE GUIDE    JOBS    CALENDAR     FEEDBACK     MAP     ARCHIVES