advanced search
Student Awards 2005
First Runner up, Clash of the Brains
24 November 2005. De la Salle University
Randolph Espinosa (4CS), Gil Russell San Pedro (4CS), Jan Vincent Liwanag (3CS), Ealden Esto Escanan(4MIS) Coach: Eric Cesar E. Vidal

Third Place, PaCklaban sa Mapua 2005
November 2005.
John Patrick Manalo (1CS), Marc Adrian Lihan (4CS) Coach: Pablo Manalastas, Jr.

Best Local Team & 3rd Place Overall, ACM ICPC Regionals Manila
28-29 October 2005. Ateneo de Manila University
Team: The Linden Boyz - Allan Espinosa (4ECE), Mark Punzalan (4CS), Christopher Rigor (CS'05; 4Ma)
Coaches: Pablo Manalastas, Ph.D., John Paul Vergara, Ph.D., Proceso Fernandez &  Eric Vidal

Ten Outstanding Students of the Philippines
1 July 2005. Malacanang Palace
Kiran Tina Vaswani (MIS05)

Finalist, SMART-NOKIA 1st SIP APPS Challenge
June 2005.
Christine Amarra, Dr. Reena Estuar, Jon Fernandez, Dr. Pablo
Manalastas, and Eric Vidal

1st Runner Up, Microsoft Imagine Cup
7-8 June 2005. Eugenio Lopez Center, Antipolo
Mark Punzalan(4CS), Denise Verastigue (4CS), Erwin Lee (4MIS)
Coach: Anna Christine Amarra

Honorable Mention, ACM International Collegiate Programming Competition World Finals
6 April 2005. Shanghai, China
Team: Res Cogitans – Mark Punzalan 3 BS CS, Allan Espinosa 3 BS ECE, Carlos Miguel Arguelles 4 BS CS
Team Coach: Dr. Pablo Manalastas

Silver Award, HSBC Young Entrepreneurs Award
9 March 2005. De la Salle University
Darren de Jesus (4MIS), John Patrick Legisma (4MIS)

First Place, Inter C Programming Competition
March 2005. De la Salle University
Marc Lihan (3CS), Ramon Mejia (3 CS), Mark Punzalan (3 CS)
Coaches: Dr. Pablo Manalastas & Ealden Escanan (3 MIS)

First Place, UP Diliman Quizzardry
4 March 2005. UP Diliman
Mark Punzalan (3 CS), Vanessa Gonzales (3 CS), Randolph Espinosa (3 CS)
Coaches: Dr. Pablo Manalastas & Christine Amarra

Second Place, UP Diliman Quizzardry
4 March 2005. UP Diliman
Erik Troy Uy (4CS), Marc Lihan (3CS), Erwin Lee (3 MIS)
Coaches: Dr. Pablo Manalastas & Christine Amarra

First Place, UP Diliman Java Cup
3 March 2005. UP Diliman
Miguel Arguelles (4CS), Allan Espinosa (3 BS ECE), Michael Tan (2 CS)
Coaches: Dr. Pablo Manalastas, Christine Amarra & Ealden Escanan

Third Place, UP Diliman Java Cup
3 March 2005. UP Diliman
Jino Noel (4CS), Paul Rivera (4CS)
Coaches: Dr. Pablo Manalastas, Christine Amarra & Ealden Escanan

First Place, The Challenge C Programming Contest
26 January 2005. UP Manila
Michael Philip Gonzales (4CS), Rene Ruselle Santos (CS ’04 MA 4),
Joseph Christian Noel (4CS)
Coach: Dr. Pablo Manalastas




Share |
DIRECTORY    SITE GUIDE    JOBS    CALENDAR     FEEDBACK     MAP     ARCHIVES