advanced search
news

Ateneo Team Garners Best Local Team in 2006 ACM-ICPC
Regionals

The Department of Information Systems and Computer Science
congratulates

Team Persistence
Ramon Fransisco Mejia (CS '06, 1MSCS)
Kendrick Saavedra (4CS)
Michael Joseph Tan (4CS)
Christopher Fredric La Chica (4CS)
for winning BEST LOCAL TEAM


Coaches
Pablo Manalastas, Ph.D. (Head Coach)
Proceso Fernandez
John Paul Vergara, Ph.D.
Eric Vidal

in the
2006 ACM International Collegiate Programming Competition Asia Regional
Contest - Manila
hosted by the Ateneo de Manila on
October 26 and 27, 2006

We congratulate our other teams for their participation:

<EOP>
1.        Alvin Nathaniel Demetillo (4MIS)
2.        Debbie Ann Manay (3MIS)
3.        Ivan Lester Caw (3MIS)
4.        Jarell Mallari (4CS)

Faura Boys
1.        Jejomar Alexis Dimayuga (3MIS)
2.        Marc Louie Manay (4CS)
3.        Rocky Camacho (3MIS)

NptoP
1.        John Patrick Manalo (4CS)
2.        Richard Locsin (3CS)
3.        Wilhansen Joseph Li (1CS)

Team 168
1.        Danna Patricia Aduna (1CS)
2.        Diana Jayne Gonzales (4CS)
3.        John Michael Mandapat (4CS)
4.        Kristina Lim (4CS)

The Big 3
1.        Neill Wilbert Li (4CS)
2.        Jan Vincent Liwanag (4CS)
3.        Jason Salvador (4CS)


Our gratitude also goes out to the event organizers:

Contest Site Director and Head Judge
Rafael P. Saldana, Ph.D.

Logistics
Krizia Helena Raymundo

Finance
Justin Byron Co

Promotions and Publications
Erin Genna Laborada

Registration and Volunteers Coordinator
Katherine Sandoval

Systems Administration
Jose Alfredo De Vera

Consultants

Ma. Mercedes Rodrigo, Ph.D.
Anna Christine Amarra
Andrei Coronel
Joselito Olpoc
Paolo Agloro
Ma. Regina Estuar, Ph.D.
Antonio Dimagiba
Albert Medalla

Secretarial Staff
Elisa Agbay
Grace Savellano
Ma. Leonor Simogan
Jerico Oabel
Melinda Nicdao

Technical Support Staff
Mark Bautista
Reagan Berganio
Paulo Berganio
Ronald Panergo
Carlo Sanchez
Andrei Jaramillo
Amador Grutas
Arwin Albano
Rodel Crisostomo
Alan  Menodiado


and our army of student volunteers who made this event possible.

We thank our sponsors:

IBM
Holiday Inn
Robinsons Malls
Hanford
Click the City
Epson
HWM Magazine
Sun Micro Systems
Innove
McDonald's

Finally, we thank the administration for its support, most especially

Fr. Bienvenido F. Nebres, S.J.
Ma. Assunta Cuyegkeng, Ph.D.
Fabian Dayrit, Ph.D.
Fr. Jose C. J. Magadia, S.J.

For more information about the event, please visit the website:
acm.ateneo.edu.
  

 

 

 

 


Results of the 2006 Asia Programming Contest - Manila

The ORGANIZING COMMITTEE of the
2006 ACM INTERNATIONAL COLLEGIATE PROGRAMMING CONTEST
ASIA-MANILA ONSITE REGIONAL FINALS

announces the

RESULTS of the
2006 Asia Programming Contest -- Manila


held at the

Amorsolo Ballroom
Holiday Inn Hotel
Ortigas, Pasig City
Metro Manila, Philippines

on October 26 - 27, 2006


OVER-ALL WINNERS:

First Place (Over-all and Best Foreign Team):   The
University of Hong Kong
                     Team: Near
                     Country: Hong Kong
                      Members: Lai Kwok Fai, Lui Ka
Cheong, Choi Sin Man
                      Coach: Ka Wong Chong

Second Place: University of Tokyo
                        Team: Makegumi
                       Country: Japan
                       Members: Takahiro Nakajima,
Yusuke Konishi, Yuta Kitamura
                       Coach: Hideyuki Tanaka

Third Place: Saitama University
                     Maximum_Tomato
                     Members: Masaya Kiwada
                     Kei Tuteno
                     Hiroshi Watabe
                     Coach: Takahiro Koh


BEST LOCAL TEAM CATEGORY
First Place: Ateneo de Manila University
                   Team: Persistence
                    Members: Ramon Mejia, Micahel Tan,
Kendrick Saavedra, Christopher La Chica (reserve)
                    Coach: Pablo Manalastas

Second Place: De La Salle University
                        Team: DLSU1
                        Members: Mary Ann Ngo, Eliel
Jan Sarmiento, Billy Andre Sy
                        Coach: Jose Ronello Bartolome

Third Place: University of the Philippines -- Diliman
                     Team: UP Team Green -- 3
                     Members: Paulo Lopez, Karl Oliver
Diaz, Pio Ryan Lumongsod
                     Coach: Mario Carreon

Notes:

1.  The 2006 ACM ICPC Asia-Manila Onsite
Regional Finals (
http://acm.ateneo.edu ) was  hosted by the Ateneo de
Manila
University ( www.ateneo.edu ) and organized by the
Ateneo Department of
Information Systems and Computer Science
(http://www.ateneo.edu/index.php?p=255 )


2.  82  teams from 40 schools/universities in 9
countries in Asia (including ,China
Hongkong, Japan, Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore, South Korea, Philippines,
and Taiwan) participated in the contest.

3.  The top three teams in the over-all category are
eligible to compete in the ACM ICPC World Finals to be
held on March 12-16, 2007 in Tokyo, (See
http://icpc.baylor.edu for details.)

3.  The event sponsor is IBM.

4.  For more details read the Contest Director's Report
at http://www.math.admu.edu.ph/~raf/acm/index.htm

From:

Dr. Rafael P. Saldaña
Contest Director
2006 ACM ICPC Asia-Manila Site
E-mails: rsaldana@ateneo.edu, rpsaldana@yahoo.com
Website: http://acm.ateneo.edu

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





Share |
Subsections

  • Ateneo Team is First Runner up in Mapua Pac++klaban Programming Contest!

  • Ateneo Team places 2nd in Imagine Cup 2007

  • Congratulations to the Winners of DISCS Programming Open 2007

  • Ateneo teams take 4 out of the top 10 slots in the ICPC 2007!

  • Ateneo wins 2nd and 3rd place in the UP Java Cup!

  • Ateneo wins 1st place in Quizzardry!

  • Ateneo wins first place in Inter-college Java Programming Contest!

  • Congratulations to the Winners of DISCS PRO 2008

  • Ateneo team wins third at the Pinoy Indie Games!

  • Congratulations, John Anglo and Fabian Lorenzo Dayrit: Winners in PNOI 2008

  • Ateneo bags multiple awards in the 1st Globe 3G Multimedia Challenge 2008

  • Ateneo wins Philippine Finals of the Microsoft Imagine Cup Software Design competition

  • DIRECTORY    SITE GUIDE    JOBS    CALENDAR     FEEDBACK     MAP     ARCHIVES